Name:The Grange, Pollard Street

Summary

A T- shaped 17th century house with a date plaque of 1693. It is built of brick with a thatched roof. The south end has a lower extension from around the same date which was probably the original kitchen. The bay windows are late 19th century replacements.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

16 September 1976. Visit.
T-shaped house standing in park north of farm. Dated 1693 with ' W.E.' on plaque. Brick, thatched. North front has two bay windows with small shaped gables and a one storey solid porch. North end of 'crosspiece' of 'T' here has shaped gable. The west end (base of T) has shaped gable, date plaque, and six small windows (four of these blocked). On south side is a bay window and a possibly later lean-to addition.
South end of 'crosspiece' has a lower but contemporary extension with low shaped gable bearing finial; probably the kitchens, as a large square chimney rises at the break in roof height. All the other chimneys are polygonal, one pair rusticated (and west pair probably modern). Part of original garden wall remains.
House is being redecorated and is in excellent condition.

E. Rose (NAU).
(S2) says date is 1593, not 1693, but gives west date plaque as reading 'W 1662'. Bay windows and lean to are late 19th century. Otherwise nothing added to above description. Style of house is certainly late 17th century and nothing suiting a 16th century date seen on exterior.
E. Rose (NAU) 8 August 1986.
(S3) in file

November 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Pollard Street, including Bacton Grange, was surrounded by a barbed wire perimeter (NHER 38983) during World War Two and it is possible that this house was requisitioned for use by the military at that time.
J. Albone (NMP), 26 November 2004