Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a 2.5m wide ditch and an external diameter of 28m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow.

Parish:BEETLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1974. Aerial Photography.
A ring ditch is visible as a dark mark in crop.

28 June 1989. Aerial Photography.
The ring ditch is visible on 1989 NAU aerial photograph.

19 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
The ring ditch cropmark remains visible.
S. Massey (NLA), 30 April 2001.

November 2007. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S6). The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a 2.5m wide ditch and an external diameter of 28m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. This feature was not identified during a trial trenching evaluation (S7) of the site (NHER 39348). However, full topsoil stripping has yet to take place and it is possible that the ring ditch is located between the evaluation trenches.
J. Albone (NMP), 09 November 2007