Name:St Mary's Church, Haddiscoe

Summary

This medieval church has later restorations. The round west tower is probably late 11th century. The nave doorways may be of a similar date or 12th century. The church was extended eastwards during the late 13th century and the north aisle and south nave wall were built during the early 14th century. The aisle may have replaced a late 11th/12th century chapel. The height of the building was increased during the 15th century and the whole church was restored in 1861. There is medieval ironwork on the south door and a fragments of medieval wall paintings inside. There are reports that Neolithic flint artefacts have been found in the churchyard.

Parish:HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The parish church was constructed in c. AD 1140 and an aisle was added to the north later in the 12th century with thorough re-modelling of the windows during the Later Middle Ages (5th - 15th centuries). The church stands on an outcrop with a ravine on the south side of the churchyard. The building is constructed from flint with ashlar dressings.
S. Howard (NLA), 16 June 2010.

Important Saxo-Norman tower and Norman nave doorways, one with a Norman carving above. Chancel with circular windows, extended eastwards late 13th century. North aisle replaced a Norman chapel (or perhaps two?) in early 14th century when south nave wall also rebuilt. Church heightened and refenestrated in 15th century; tower top and south porch of this date. Restored 1861.
Contents include very early ironwork on south door and 16th century grave slab with Dutch inscription. Good memorial in churchyard. Monument set into churchyard wall to William Salter, died 1776.
Neolithic flints reported from here.

January 2006.
Fragments of medieval wall paintings survive, including a 14th century depiction of St Christopher on the north wall of the nave.
D. Robertson (NLA), 31 January 2006.

This is one of the sixty-five Norfolk churches selected for (S4).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

June 2008. Architectural and historical appraisal.
The masonry walls are largely original medieval work, with rare early quoins at one corner. The church was restored in 1886 by Herbert John Green. The church tower has three stages and probably relates to three periods of construction marked by donations received in 1471, 1476 and 1516. The tower roof was replaced in 1870. The south side of the nave is completely rendered, and at the apex of the roof is a floriate stone Latin cross. The chancel is constructed of random cut flints and was constructed in 1310-20. The south porch was erected in the 1430s but was much altered in the 1870 restoration.
H. White (NLA), 22 October 2009

September 2008. Analysis of the plasters at the eastern end of the nave.
The late medieval plaster work at the eastern end of the nave has been severely damaged by water ingress. See (S6) for recommendations for repair works. (S6) also states that the chancel arch was inserted through the Norman east wall, altering the interpretation provided in (S5).
H. White (NLA), 22 October 2009.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 19th Century - 851 AD to 1900 AD)