Round barrow

Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age barrows tend to be roughly conical and cover usually one primary burial but also have secondary burials inserted into the mound later in the Early or Middle Bronze Age. Many round barrows had a circular surrounding ditch and bank but the form could vary greatly. It was common for subsequent ‘secondary’ burials to be inserted in and around these monuments, sometimes many years later. Round barrows are often found in conjunction with boundaries and it is unclear whether these existed when they were originally constructed or whether they formed a focus points when the boundaries were subsequently formed.

A Bronze Age round barrow that was also used as the meeting place for Greenhoe Hundred until the 17th century.