Holme-next-the-Sea, Seahenge - Jonathan Chapman

Photograph of Jonathan Chapman's sculpture based on the central stump of Seahenge at Holme-next-the-Sea.

The natural form of the oak root excavated at Holme echoed the ancient land that it was from as do my own more recent examples.

In the garden settings I was excited by the prospect of producing fetishist forms that would gently add themselves to the colours and shapes of a landscaped garden.

Photograph of Jonathan Chapman's installation in East Ruston Old Vicarage garden. Artwork based on the central stump of Seahenge at Holme-next-the-Sea.

I was aware of the controversy surrounding the excavation of the tree stump at Holme and enjoyed the prospect of lending a sculptors view. I was as interested  in the historical relevance of the find in as much as it informed the very current debate in the siting of large wooden sculpture in public places.

Photograph of Jonathan Chapman's installation in Will Giles' garden. Artwork based on central stump of Seahenge at Holme-next-the-Sea.

Holme-next-the-Sea, Seahenge, NHER 33771