Name:Earthworks & cropmarks of possible medieval tofts, building platforms and boundaries

Summary

The earthworks of a series of boundary banks, possible building platforms, fish ponds and drainage ditches, potentially representing the remains of a small medieval settlement, are located to the south of Long Lane, Stoke Holy Cross. This site has previously been interpreted as relating to a medieval pound.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Earthworks, supposed to be pound according to R. R. Clarke (NCM).
South boundary of field has two large lynchets on slope down to north. Several north to south depressions runacross field (pasture) into a deep overgrown ditch along north boundary. Seems far too large and complex for a pound - more like tofts site.
Visited E. Rose (NAU), 1 March 1979.

Site stated to have been filled in around 1950 previous to which the ditches were 6 feet (1.8m) deep and 12 (2.6m) feet wide.
Information from unknown person via source [1].
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 4 April 1997.

Earthworks still standing to a fair height. Grazed by sheep in pastoral field.
Compiled by H. Paterson (A&E), 2 December 1999.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 242 019 to TG 2433 0200.

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a series of boundary banks, possible building platforms, fish ponds and drainage ditches, potentially represent the remains of a small medieval settlement site, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). The site is centred on TG 2433 0200. The site consists of a series of low rectangular and angular banks centred on TG 2425 0197. These have been interpreted as represent the remains of building platforms. These features are bordered to the south by a drainage ditch or boundary and broad low embankment. In the northwestern corner of the field is a large sub-rectangular pond and the 1844 Stoke Holy Cross Tithe Map (S5) depicts a series of ponds, potentially fish ponds, and channels at this location. To the east of this main area of earthworks a series of boundary ditches and/or drains can be seen to continue. The earthworks and cropmarks of enclosures and boundary ditches following the same alignment and general pattern have been recorded to the north of Long Lane and are recorded under NHER 52237. These are likely to be broadly contemporary stock enclosures and fields.
Although it possible that these earthworks relate to medieval settlement at this site, it is also feasible that the ponds and channels relate to the undertaking of some sort of small-scale industrial or agricultural activity that utilises water, see NHER 52238 for discussion of a potentially similar site.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 March 2009.

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)