Name:Probable medieval moat in Dunston Park

Summary

The earthworks of this probable medieval moat are visible on aerial photographs within Dunston Park.

Parish:STOKE HOLY CROSS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Moat.
Very good condition. Broad wet ditches; central island square, embanked, causeway on southeast partly falling away. Island has a Scots pine at each corner and a stump in the centre, suggesting later ornamentalisation, but causeway has oak trees with no trace of a gap for bridge.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 1 March 1979.

March 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of this probable medieval moat are visible on aerial photographs (S1) within Dunston Park. A broad channel forming a ‘tail’ to the immediate west of the main square ditch is also visible on the aerial photographs.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 March 2009

• MOAT (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2100 AD)