Name:Site of Little Hockham Church, Hockham

Summary

The presence of a medieval church in the village of Little Hockham is suggested by the description of the village as a vill in the Domesday Book. The location of the church and its dedication are unknown.

Parish:HOCKHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Little Hockham was a vill in Domesday, had five tenants in 1616 and two farms in 1637.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

The site of the church was referred to in 1377 to 1399. (S1) says it stood 'by the Illington Road' but the Ordnance Survey say there is no evidence for this, and no appropriate field name on the 1824 tithe map. (S2) shows no church. Information from (S3).
E. Rose (NAU), 1980.

Local tradition places the church site near the present farm of Little Hockham. However note that the requests for burial in St Mary's graveyard, Hockham which led (S4) to say that Little Hockham church was St Mary's, probably arise from a confusion between the guild of St Mary at Great Hockham church and its dedication (see NHER 9047). However a
possible site for Little Hockham church is NHER 19612.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 February 1986.