Name:St Martin's Church, Thompson

Summary

The nave of this church was built around 1300, the chancel and tower slightly later around 1340, though the later were both altered in the 15th century. The style of the chancel is firmly Deocrated, and there is a good piscina and sedilia with ogee arches. The scissor-braced roof of fourty trusses was restored in 1974 but is very good, and the chancel roof is throught to date to 1648. Inside there is much surviving woodwork of interest, as well as some fragmentary wallpaintings from the 14th century.

Parish:THOMPSON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Nave built around 1300, chancel and tower built around 1340 (altered 15th century) porch 14th century, collegiate chapel 15th century. Good furnishings and bellframe. Church largely un-Victorianised - fair condition.
See report (S1) and plan of bellframe in file.

Plan, elevations and sections by Herbert J. Green (1891), in file.