Name:St Mary's Church, Whinburgh

Summary

St Mary's Church was all built around 1300, though some traces of older work do survive. The chancel was mostly rebuilt in 1889, although there is one suriving 16th century window and some 17th/18th century woodwork. In 2011, Roman ceramic tiles and blocks of opus signinum were observed to have been incorporated into the fabric of the nave in various locations.

Parish:WHINBURGH AND WESTFIELD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

All of around 1300, with some traces of older work, except chancel mostly rebuilt 1889. One 16th century window and 17th/18th century woodwork. Redundant.
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 27 April 1984.

May 1960. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description:
Redundant parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Lead and plaintile roofs. Tower porch to south; aisle- less nave and chancel. Late 13th century tower with angle buttresses. Moulded entrance arch on triple shaft responds with polygonal capitals. Carved heraldic shield above with a cusped statue niche. 3 flat-headed loops to first floor. Bell stage with 2 2-light Y- and plate-traceried openings to east and west, a cusped and Y-traceried opening to south with blocked spandrel and a plain lancet to north. Shallow pitched roof without a parapet. West wall of nave has a 5-light Y-traceried window with cusping, 6 quatrefoils and one cinquefoil: a 19th century restoration-in original opening. South wall of nave has one cusped Y-traceried 2-light window with cusped spandrel light and a 3-light late-Medieval panel-traceried window without cusping. North wall with 2 2-light Y-traceried windows: with cusping to east and plate-traceried to west. North and south doorways each of 2 wave-moulded orders. Finely carved label stops to all nave openings. Largely rebuilt chancel with one modern 3-light east window in Geometric style, and to south 2 2-light cusped Y-traceried windows of which the westernmost is original. Priest's door to north. Interior. Plain chamfered chancel arch without responds. Nave piscina with cusped ogee arch. Surviving rood stair to north. Original scissor-braced nave roof of 32 trusses. The top third of the roof has been removed and replaced by a shallow pitched boarded arrangement just above the collars. Tall ashlaring on a moulded wall plate. Early 14th century font with a plain circular bowl on a moulded octagonal shaft.

1970s or 80s. Alan Carter Norwich Survey.
See (S4), which includes (S5).