Name:Reymerstone Old Hall Farm

Summary

A farmhouse and associated buildings. The main block of the house is a late medieval timber framed building with a limewashed brick facing to the front and a 17th century roof and extensions. There is a central single storey porch with a family crest, to each side of which stands a massive chimney stack topped with octagonal shafts. The date plaque of 1620 may refer to the date these stacks were constructed. The 17th century side addition to the main house, giving it an L shaped plan, has another external stack, largely rebuilt at a later date.
Associated with the main house are a 17th century stable or ox house, a 17th century barn and a 19th century cartshed, all with later alterations. Together, the buildings are a rare surviving group of high status constructions relating to the management of a 17th century estate.

Parish:GARVESTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Dated 1620 on plaque, may refer to brick facing and stacks. Otherwise late medieval main block with 17th century roof and extensions. Timber frame, side addition with returned brick gable end. Plain tile roof. L plan formed by lower side addition. Main block two storeys and attic, brick north façade; ?facing or replacing timber frame. Single storey central porch with double ovolo moulded doorframe, door and ironwork. 18th century straight hood tympanum and gable details, with family crest. Massive external stacks each side of porch, with octagonal shafts; three small ground floor windows, three larger 18th century upper windows. Hoods on these and on date plaque. Rear and side walls have 18th to 19th century windows. Side addition probably same date as refacing; returned brick north gable with external stack and two octagonal shafts, since rebuilt.

1978. Norwich Survey.
See (S2) for sketch plans and drawing of façade.
T.E. Miller (NLA), 7 December 2005.

Ordnance Survey card states 'no evidence of it ever having been moated'. (S1) is sceptical about whether the date refers to the brickwork and chimneys, and a cutting in (S3) refers to 'classical windows possibly of Renaissance date'. What does this refer to?
E. Rose (NAU), 8 August 1985.

Photograph (S4) in file.

(S5) notes barn, brick with one gable timber framed probably contemporary with house but much altered. Much reused timber and cruck like elbow principals at end. Later clay lump porch. Ox house also of same origin has similar half cruck roof. Brick L shaped cart lodge and granary above ox stable.

1999.
Farm buildings listed grade II. The barn and attached buildings are dated early to mid 17th century with reused timbers, as stated above, but the cruck like frame is called a 19th century elbow truss. The cart shed is listed as mid 19th century clay lump, the ox stable early to mid 17th century.
Group is listed as a high status manorial complex representing management of a 17th century estate.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 December 1999.