Name:Manor Yards medieval moated enclosure and medieval to post-medieval finds

Summary

This is the site of a medieval moated enclosure which has a central square enclosure which shows the soilmarks of square buildings inside. The outer enclosures are now infilled, but the central moat is waterfilled and there are mounds to the north and enclosures at the east. Medieval pottery sherds have been recovered from the area. Metal-detecting at this site in late 2012 recovered a single medieval coin.

Parish:WHINBURGH AND WESTFIELD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1973.
Surveyed during MPBW funded rapid moat survey.
See sketch plan in file.
J. Allen (NLA), 15 August 2001.

Moat; wet central square enclosure marked on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map with outer enclosures now infilled. Ordnance Survey aerial photograph shows soilmarks of square buildings inside central enclosure.
E. Rose (NAU), 2 November 1979.

The central moat is waterfilled, wide but average depth ditches; island previously cropped, now abandoned;
Apparent mounds on north side (seen only from distance). East enclosures marked by Ordnance Survey as east arm, traces of north and south arms dying into modern roads, and two east to west arms dividing enclosed area. All these ploughed out and visible only as faint rises and cropmarks. Ditches along road have no exceptional features. West of wet moat, area covered by old rectory grounds, with boundary ditch north to south along footpath.
Did the parish church once sit inside outer enclosure?
Visit by E. Rose (NAU), 26 April 1984.

May 1960. Found in digging a ditch somewhere in the rectory grounds (southwest area of site).
Sherds of a 14th century jug including handle.
Information taken from label in case with objects in Whinburgh church - not stated who dated them. Context 1
E. Rose (NAU), 24 August 1988.

On the moat island is an area which has a very heavy scatter of building debris (brick, flint and tile) - presumably the site of the former house. Context 2
OS Records (S1).
R. J. Rickett 13 August 1990.

Moated site around 125-130m square. Ditches up to 5m wide, fringed with mature trees and scrub, one enormous oak to east. Ditches partly wet, with much dead wood and some accumulation of weed. Interior rough grass. This occasionally cut and trees lopped when necessary.
Arable surrounds to north, east and south.
H. Paterson (NLA), 18 March 1998.