Name:Possible site of medieval castle, Scoulton

Summary

An oval enclosure is recorded half a mile north of Abergavenny Farm. It is believed that this is the earthwork of the castle built by Constantine Mortimer that was licensed by Edward II. The site was ploughed in 1945 but the damage this may have caused has not been determined. It has been suggested that the castle site lies to the south (NHER 8809) but it still unclear where exactly the castle was situated. A study of enclosure and tithe maps has not provided any place name evidence to indicate where the medieval castle stood.

Parish:SCOULTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Oval enclosure 0.5 miles north of Abergavenny Farm.
Earthworks of castle of Constantine Mortimer, licensed 13 Edward II (=1319) (S1) probably older motte and bailey castle founded on same site.
Sketched by Reverend James Bulwer in around 1830 according to B. Cozens-Hardy (1952 in scrapbook). (See sketch in file: shows rectangular foundations in circular enclosure with outer bailey crossed by causeway - E. Rose (NAU).)
Ploughed 1945; see RAF aerial photographs; visited by R. R. Clarke (NCM) 22 December 1958.
Copy of NCM card by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

R. R. Clarke (NCM) does not give his evidence for this actual spot being the site, and does not say whether he found anything on his visit or whether the ploughing had destroyed any evidence. Paul Rutledge (NRO) says study of documents leads him to believe that NHER 8809 to south is really the castle site. (S2) marks this area as Abergavenny Wood; on the 1806 enclosure map and the tithe map of around 1840 fields are marked, with nothing to suggest the site.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 March 1982.

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)