Name:Site of Rollesby Hall

Summary

This is the site of Rollesby Hall which dated back to the mid-16th century. The house was extended in the early 17th century, and again in the early 19th century when the whole house was refronted in white brick. The hall was demolished in the 1950s and only a small length of 18th or 19th century garden wall and some outbuildings survive from the original hall. A new house has been built adjacent to the site.

Parish:ROLLESBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

?16th century, 1618 and 1824.

May 1979. Field Observation.
Hall was originally an L-shaped block of unknown date, probably mid 16th century. In 1618-19 bought by Mapes family who added a wing to make it half H-shaped. In this block were good panelling and fireplace dated 1620. In 1824 another block in Regency style was built filling in the front courtyard (except for a central lightwell) and the whole building was covered in white bricks, so that when these were removed in about 1900 there was great surprise in finding the old work intact. Demolished in late 1950s and gardens of new house laid out on site; only west wall of walled garden with some sheds probably of 18th/19th century date, survive.

Copy of (S1) in file.

• GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)