Name:Ludham Hall, chapel, barn and garden wall

Summary

The site of the Palace of the Bishops of Norwich, which burnt down in 1611 and was partly rebuilt by Bishop Harsnett, a chapel being added in 1627. The current flint and brick hall is late 18th century, but based on the original gables and rear elevation. The chapel, which stands at right angles to the house, is of brick with a slender square west tower, linked to the house by a late 18th century parapet. The interior has been gutted and it is now used as a barn. To the east is an early 18th century brick barn, and to the west a late 17th century brick garden wall.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of Bishop of Norwich's Palace as Abbot of St Benets. Burnt 1611 and partly rebuilt; chapel dated 1627, perhaps never completed. Large barn, probably of about 1700. Many reused stone fragments in grounds, but a summerhouse recorded in the 18th century has gone. Seventeenth Century garden wall.
See listed building description (S1) in file as well as additional notes (S2). Photographs (S3), Architectural plans (S4) and correspondence (S5) in file.

• BISHOPS PALACE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)