Name:Site of possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible Bronze Age ring ditch could be seen from an RAF helicopter in 1963. Nothing was visible on the ground when it was visited in 1976. A possible round barrow earthwork could be identified in exactly the same area on aerial photographs, and may therefore be the ring ditch described above. It is likely that this round barrow is of Bronze Age date, and it has been recorded due to the fact that there are a number of Bronze Age round barrows in the vicinity (NHER 7774,7779 and 18419) within a larger barrow cemetery (NHER 52449).

Parish:HORSFORD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1963.
Large not very clear ring ditch seen from RAF helicopter.

7 January 1976
Confirmed on ground by Mr Edwards (Amenity Section, County Hall) but no trace in plantation.
A.J. Lawson (NAU).

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
A possible round barrow is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs (S2), and may therefore be the ring ditch described above. The round barrow is centred on TG 1995 1874, and measures up to 35m in diameter. The ring ditch described above was located at TG 1995 1876, and is therefore likely to be the same feature, perhaps after ploughing and prior to the planting of new woodland in this area.
It is likely that this round barrow is of Bronze Age date, and it has been recorded due to the fact that there are a number of Bronze Age round barrows in the vicinity (NHER 7772, 7773, 7774, 7779 and 18419), however it was only visible on one set of photographs (S2), and whilst a slight earthwork was visible, it was also mapped due to a slight change in vegetation, and should be viewed with a note of caution.
E. Bales (NMP), November 2009.

March 2010. Field visit.