Name:Medieval stone cross

Summary

A standing stone cross, consisting of a base socket stone, shaft and a restored capital that supports the head, which although much worn, is thought originally to have been a figure of Christ. The cross, together with another at NHER 7569, is thought to relate to a battle fought in 1381 during the Peasants' Revolt.

Parish:NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1978. Visit.
Stone cross. Base with stop angles; chamfered shaft about 3m high, ornate top bearing finial, very weathered. Bears a modern plaque relating to the battle (NHER 7567). Ordnance Survey date it to the 16th to 17th century but this is very improbable; it could easily date from soon after 1381 and if indeed a memorial has probably been moved the few yards from the battlefield to the crossroads, espeacially as it now stands on a kink in the parish boundary.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 September 1978.

Garage built against cross without permission January 1983; enforcement action authorised. But Department of Environment declined to take action under schedule legislation.
E. Rose (NAU).

Revised schedule (S1) and (S2) (in file) states that carvings include a head of Christ. Press cutting (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 6 July 1998.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)