Name:Site of Haveringland Hall and stables

Summary

The site of a hall built in the Italianate style in about 1840. It was demolished in 1946. A stable block in the same style remains, and has been converted to domestic use.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
HAVERINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Built about 1840, mostly demolished 1946. In Italian style, of Bath stone.
E. Rose (NAU).

Broadland District Council state that a fine stable block survives in the same Italianate style, designed by Blore.
E. Rose (NLA), 30 April 1993.

This stable block is now listed (S1); part recently converted to a house. Red brick in Flemish bond with buff brick detailing. Two storey tower and other buildings attached, with Gibbs surrounds to windows. See (S1) for full details.
E. Rose (NLA) 27 May 1994.

(S2) in file shows old photograph of façade with tower in background.

For details of house including photographs and architect's original drawings see (S3).

A full and detailed account of this building is given in (S4) stating is was built 1839-1842 by Blore, the bricks being burnt on site in clamps, and was continually altered throughout the 19th century, with various garden buildings also. The 18th century hall to south (NHER 7519) was maintained until the building was finished but there was very little reuse of material.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 June 1999.

Press cuttings (S2), (S6) and (S7), together with architect's plans (S5) in file.