Name:Southgate Mills

Summary

Two post mills built in 1853, one a corn mill, the other a saw mill. Both were derelict by 1923 and the saw mill was demolished in the 1960s. The stump of the corn mill remains.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

30 March 1977.Visited.
Windmill. Shattered brick stump of tower mill. Now sprouts a weathervane and the nameboard from the railway station.
E. Rose (NAU).
This was originally two tower mills, known as Southgate Mills. The Black Mill was converted to a sawmill in the 1860s. The present stump is the White Mill last turned by wind in 1925.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 February 1982.

Southgate Mills, consisting of White Mill (with a white cap), and Black Mill (with a tarred cap) were built in 1853 by J.S. Hickling. Black Mill was used as a sawmill from the 1860s, and White Mill used as a corn mill. Both mills were derelict by 1923. The sails were taken off White mill in 1954, and only the base remains today. Black Mill was pulled down by a tractor in the 1950s. Information from (S1).
P. Aldridge (NLA) 2 September 2005.

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)