Name:Lofted cart shed at Thornage Hall Farm, west of Thornage Hall

Summary

This cart shed west of Thornage Hall (NHER 3173) dates to the early 18th century. It is built from coursed flint and brick and has an open front to the south, a loft and a pantile roof.

Parish:THORNAGE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Lofted cart shed at Thornage Hall Farm, west of Thornage Hall (NHER 3173).
Previously recorded under NHER 3173.

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Cartshed, early 18th century. Coursed flint and brick. Pantiles. Open front to south, five posts to front and centre. Vertical weather boarding to loft above. Internal walls of brick and flint with many blocked openings; some chamfered joists. Coursed flint and brick mosaic gables with brick dressings; gable parapets. Left door in right hand gable; external brick stairs over pointed arch. Loft: roof of two rows of purlins and two collars; straight wind braces to upper purlins; some rafters renewed. Two long rectangular blocked brick windows to north. Outside, some wooden mullions exposed in openings to north under continuous outshut roof to open fronted cartshed.
Forms a group with Thornage Hall [NHER 3173] and barns [NHER 65472]."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.

October 1988. Field Observation.
The cart shed was examined on this visit and the listed building description confirmed.
The two upper mullioned windows to the north, now sealed inside the catslide, have chamfered-diamond mullions. As the building does indeed seem to be 18th century, it is salutary to note the late occurence of these.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from file notes for NHER 3173 (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.