Name:Barn at Thornage Hall Farm, south-west of Thornage Hall

Summary

Range of brick and flint barns to south-west of Thornage Hall (NHER 3173). The earlier, central barns were erected in the 17th century, with the northern and southernmost structures being additions of 1715 and 1727 respectively.

Parish:THORNAGE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Barn at Thornage Hall Farm, south-west of Thornage Hall (NHER 3173).
Previously recorded under NHER 3173.

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Range of barns, 17th century with 18th-century additions dated 1715 and 1727. Brick and flint under continuous pantile roof c.80m long. Aligned north-south.
Four parts:
(i) to north: brick north gable in Flemish garden wall bond over flint base, stone plaque inscribed JA/I715 (Jacob Astley s.1660 d.1729). I A in iron letters. East wall in Flemish bond, dentil cornice, openings with cambered arches. 19th-century king post roof. Two internal parts, storage space to right with tiled floor, cow shed to left with pebble flint floor, central drain to right, some posts and rings remaining.
(ii) North central barn, now grain storage with silos. Red brick in Flemish garden wall bond, castellated dentil cornice, large central door flanked each side by four honeycombed vents under cambered arches, new door cut into one vent right.
(iii) South central barn; 17th-century pebble flint, oversailing cornice; large central door, two bays each side with semicircular headed honeycombed vents on ground and loft floor to back bay. Part contains loose boxes with wooden troughs. External south gable (now internal) raised, coursed flint with decorative brick work lozenges on brick capped flint plinth.
(iv) Southern barn: coursed flint, one bay plus large opening; south gable raised brick above eaves level in Flemish garden wall bond. Honey combed opening. Some tumbled brickwork. Stone plaque inscribed 'JA 1727'.
Forms a group with Thornage Hall [NHER 3173], dovecote [NHER 65471] and lofted cartshed [NHER 65473]"
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 March 2022.

February 1988. Building Survey.
Examined by E. Rose (NAU).
A long line of barns north-south, to the south-west of the hall. The south gable of flint has been twice raised. It bears a plaque 'J A L1727' (said in (S1) to refer to Jacob AstLey 1660-1729). In the east wall alone are fossil quoins and two large blocked windows, edged in 16th- or 17th-century brickwork. The wall has been heightened in later brickwork with a blocked opening. These features do not appear in the west wall. The brick raising is described in (S1) as 'Flemish Garden Wall bond'. To the north is a brick barn with honeycombe windows on two storeys, of the same bond. At the north end is a brick building dated either 1718 or 1715 on the north gable, containing a pebble floored cowshed and a tile floored
store divided by a drain, and having a kingpost roof listed as of 19th-century date.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 10 February 1988. Information from file notes for NHER 3173 (S2).