Name:Neolithic axehead

A Neolithic flint flaked axehead found in 1930.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Found at a depth of 6 feet [1.8m] while digging for rabbits:
1 Neolithic chipped flint axehead.
This discovery was reported in the local press (S1). Information from (S2).

It is recorded that in 1930 this object was in the possession of Rev. J. D. Wortley. It is therefore likely to be the "...very fine specimen of a Neolithic axe" from Great Witchingham that Wortley exhibited at a meeting of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society the same year (S3). It is possible that this axehead is also the same object as an implement from Great Witchingham that Wortley exhibited at a meeting of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia in March 1930, although this was subsequently described as a "…beautiful pick of triangular section…" (S4).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 May 2016.