Type of record:Structure
Name:Railings and walls surrounding churchyard of Holy Trinity Church

Summary

Decorative, Gothic-style cast iron railings form the western and north-western boundary of the churchyard of Holy Trinity Church (NHER 10538). These date to the mid 19th-century and are mounted on a low brick plinth with stone coping. They were listed Grade II in 1977, along with the early 19th-century low red brick wall that runs along the northern, eastern and southern sides of the churchyard. This wall has a rounded brick coping and flat buttresses at intervals.

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19th-century railings and walls surrounding churchyard of Holy Trinity Church (NHER 10538).
Previously recorded under NHER 10538.

February 1977. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Cast iron railings. Mid 19th century in Gothic style by J.S. Benest. With trefoil headed spaces between shafts with quatrefoil frieze at base and spiked moulded top rail, slim Gothic panelled stanchions with crocketed pinnacles and supporting brackets. The railings are mounted on low brick plinth with stone coping, with octagonal ashlar pier at north-west corner and similar gate piers at south end.
Including churchyard wall surrounding large churchyard on north, east and south sides, early 19th century, red brick, low wall with rounded brick coping, and flat buttresses at intervals."
P. Watkins (HES), 10 December 2021.

• WALL (19th Century - 1801 AD (at some time) to 1832 AD (at some time))