Name:World War Two anti-tank blocks, west of Low Road

Summary

A line of World War Two anti-tank blocks running between the River Wensum and Low Road. These formed part of an extensive ring of defences created around the outskirts of Norwich in around 1940 (NHER 51893). This defensive line was continued to the east of Low Road by a series of anti-tank rails which were still extant in 2015 (NHER 32490). The majority of the anti-tank blocks were still present in 1994 but their present condition is unknown.

Parish:HELLESDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Common 1940 anti-tank blocks, unusually well preserved west of road.
Originally 54, but 5 near river now demolished. Situated in hedge between Nos. 63 and 61.
Survey No. M1-2.
Information from [1]. See (S1) in file.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

These anti-tank blocks formed part of an extensive, continuous ring of defences created around the western, northern and eastern outskirts of Norwich in around 1940 (NHER 51893). They were previously recorded under NHER 32490, which now just documents a series of anti-tank rails that continued the defensive line to the east of Low Road. The mapped location of these anti-tank blocks has also been corrected to reflect where they are actually visible on aerial photographs. Previously they were recorded as running in a line approximately 70m to the south-east, between TG 1979 1105 and TG 1992 1111 [2]. This was probably due to a misinterpretation of the very basic location sketch on (S1) which also appears to record incorrect house numbers.
P. Watkins (HES), 9 February 2021.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)