Name:King's Lynn Football Ground

Summary

An area of The Walks was allocated for use as a football ground in 1871, and by 1896 a wooden stand had been erected, and the pitch fenced off to enable ticketed admission to matches. This area is still used as a football ground by King's Lynn Football Club and has seen many changes and developments during the 20th century.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

According to (S1) 1871 saw the allocation of land within The Walks (NHER 33479) south-east of Gannock Gate for the football ground. According to (S2) late 19th century newspaper reports indicate that football was initially played on an area of open ground. The Eastern Daily Press of October 1892 noted that 'huge canvas screens have been erected, and the playing portion of the field is now fully wired in', and in September 1896 it is reported that a covered stand was used for the first time. (S1) reports that a pitch was not formally laid until the 1920s. According to (S2) the ends of the ground have been referred to by different names over the years - the one to the east being Tennyson Road or the workhouse/poor house end and the other the Walks/Hospital/Seven Sisters end. The hospital is now long gone and the Seven Sisters refer to seven lime trees that were planted at that end of the ground back in 1760.
In 1905 a sum of £250 was borrowed and builder William Smith was employed to build a wooden grandstand one hundred feet long and capable of seating five hundred. This stand was not replaced until 1956.
See (S1) and (S2) for further information.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 4 February 2020.