Name:Pudding Norton deserted village and church of St Margaret

Summary

The village of Pudding Norton was deserted during the reign of Elizabeth I, when the local landowner turned the occupants out to make way for grazing. Included in this site is the church of St Margaret, the ruins of which include Late Saxon or Late Saxon-Norman work. The remaining walls form the west tower and part of west end of the nave, which are constructed of flint with 12th century carstone quoins at the base of the tower, and later 13th century limestone quoins above. The west window of the tower dates to the 12th century with a deep splay, and a 13th century lancet inserted.

Parish:PUDDING NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1959. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Ruins of the church of St Margaret. West tower and part of west end of the nave. Flint with 12th century carstone quoins to base of tower later 13th century limestone quoins above. Tower west window of 12th century with deep splay, 13th century lancet inserted.

Village destroyed late Elizabeth I. Church ruins include Late Saxon or Late Saxon-Norman work.
For full details, plans and photos see file.
E. Rose 17 March 1981.

Section 17 Management Agreement signed 15 March 1999 (5 years).
H. Paterson (NLA), 14 September 1999.

September 2000. Site visit.
Small area of poaching east of church. Letter to Cook, suggesting monitoring of situation, possible fencing and/or reseeding of natural regeneration does not occur.
H. Paterson (NLA), 2 October 2000.

2002.
Good grass cover. Previously eroded area now grassed over. Small area of cattle poaching adjacent to farm gate to northwest. Some mole activity.
H. Paterson (A&E), 20 June 2002.

June 2003.
Field to north cattle grazed, a few thistles. To south nettles and thistle topped and sprayed. Whole site now surrounded by new sheep fencing. No damage to church fabric. Field to north will be topped and sprayed when cattle come off. Owner says it is hoped to find a sheep grazier under the new stewardship agreement, but has not been successful to date.
H. Paterson (A&E), 18 June 2003.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)