Name:Undated bank, possibly part of the Icknield Way

Summary

An undated, fragmentary bank, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. It may be part of the Icknield Way, recorded immediately to the southwest (in Suffolk) as SHER ELV 016, and to the northeast (in Norfolk) as NHER 1398. An alternative (but not necessarily mutually exclusive) interpretation, is it is a boundary bank, perhaps relating to Thetford Warren (NHER 54069). The recent date of the lidar survey suggests that the earthwork probably still survives.

November 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An undated, fragmentary bank, is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1). It may be part of the Icknield Way, recorded immediately to the southwest (in Suffolk) as SHER ELV 016, and to the northeast (in Norfolk) as NHER 1398. A projected line of the Icknield Way, recorded by the National Record of the Historic Environment (S2), lies very close to the line of the bank. An alternative (but not necessarily mutually exclusive) interpretation, is it is a boundary bank, perhaps relating to Thetford Warren (NHER 54069; see too NHER 61542). The recent date of the lidar survey suggests that the earthwork probably still survives.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2 November 2018.

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Unknown date)