Name:World War Two Allan Williams Turrett

Summary

Remains of a rare Allan Williams Turret became visible on Bacton beach following a series of storms. Photographs appear to indicate that the turret has been detached from any associated structural remains. The turrent would have formed part of a World War Two gun emplacement which formed part of the coastal defences recorded under NHER 38791.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2018. Casual obesrvation.
Several members of the public reported the presence of the remains to the Historic Environment Record.
Photographs (S1) taken in May 2018 appear to indicate that the turret has been detached from any associated structural remains.
H. Hamilton (HES), 23 May 2018.

• ALLAN WILLIAMS TURRET (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)