Type of record:Negative evidence
Name:Site with no evidence for archaeologically significant remains

Summary

A watching brief maintained during minor groundworks at this site in 2016 revealed no evidence for archaeologically significant features or deposits. The absence of human remains is however potentially notable, indicating that the adjacent churchyard probably never extended this far south.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 2016. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with construction of small extension.
No archaeologically significant features or deposits were observed and no finds were recovered. A small brick-built culvert was noted, built of the same bricks as the original elements of No 4 Church Street (which was built during the early 19th century). There was evidence that the site of the new extension had been disturbed both during the construction of No 4 and during the construction of previous extensions to both this and an adjoining property.
The absence of human remains is significant, helping to define the southern limits of the adjacent churchyard (which predates the post-medieval construction of Church Street and has been shown to have once been more extensive than its present form).
P. Watkins (HES), 1 February 2018.