Name:Medieval to post-medieval burials, churchyard of All Saints’ Church

Summary

Churchyard of All Saints’ Church (NHER 1724). A watching brief maintained during drainage works in 2015 recorded two inhumation burial of probable medieval to post-medieval date. It was also noted that the topsoil close to the church was rubble rich and contained a number of medieval floor tiles.

Parish:BIRCHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2015. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of various drainage works to south, east and north of church.
It was noted that the topsoil close to the south door was rubble-rich and included a number of medieval floor tile fragments. The deeper works exposed a thick graveyard subsoil.
A deep soakaway pit excavated to the south-east of the church exposed two roughly east-to-west aligned burials at a depth of approximately 1.40m below ground level. One of these burials had a notable deposit of iron on its ribcage, which may have been the remains of a coffin plate. It was noted that the burials took their orientation from the church, which is aligned east-north-east to west-south-west. Wood identified in the side of the soakaway at a depth of 0.95m may have been the side of coffin.
The medieval floor tiles found near the church were the only finds recovered during this work. It appears that the majority of these tiles were probably made locally, possibly at Bawsey.
P. Watkins (HES), 30 January 2017.

• EXTENDED INHUMATION (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)