Name:Site of Norwich City Railway Station

Summary

Norwich City station was consructed in 1882 by Wilkinson and Jarvis on a 30 acre site. The station was the terminus for the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway (Norwich to Cromer via Holt) and was used for both goods and passengers. Several buildings were destroyed during the 1942 Blitz, but services continued in the open until 1944 when pre-fabricated concrete buildings were put in place. The last passenger train left in 1959 but the station ran goods up until 1969.

Full description

Norwich City station: Built in 1882 by Wilkinson and Jarvis on a 30 acre site. The line was used for goods and passengers. The station was hit in the 1942 Blitz and several buildings were destroyed. Services continued however in the open until 1944 when pre-fabricated concrete buildings were installed. The last passenger train left in 1959 but the station ran goods up until 1969.
NIAS records.
W. Arnold (HES), 17 January 2011.

October-December 1999. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of site clearance and groundworks on land between Barker Street and Heigham Street.
Results largely negative. Rubble and other evidence relating to the former City Station observed but no pre-19th century archaeological features or finds.
D. Gurney (NLA), 21 August 2000.
This work was previously recorded under NHER 13584.