Type of record:Monument
Name:Earthworks of probable medieval to post-medieval date, possible relating to Broomhill Priory (NHER 5627)

Summary

An area of earthworks of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible on the historic aerial photographs. The site of Broomhill Priory (NHER 5627) is recorded to have been on this site, see record for details, and the earthworks within the southern part of the site may in part relate to this monastic site, although some clearly relate to the post-medieval Bromehill Farm site. The Broomhill and Weeting rabbit warren (NHER 54063), which was owned by the Priory, was also within this area and it is therefore feasible that some of these earthworks relate to warrening activity. It is also possible that the embanked enclosures relate to the former site of the warren lodge. It has previously been suggested that the warren lodge may have been at the Priory site (see NHER 31601), despite map evidence suggesting it was located elsewhere.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
An area of earthworks of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible on the historic aerial photographs (S1-S3). The site of Broomhill Priory (NHER 5627) is recorded to have been on this site and the earthworks within the southern part of the site may in part relate to this monastic site.
The northern area of earthworks and exposed foundations to the north are likely to relate to the former site of Bromehill Farm – as depicted on the 1839 Weeting with Bromehill Tithe map (S6) – but it is feasible some elements relate to the earlier medieval site and therefore all traces have been included within the mapping. It is possible that some Second World War features are also included within the northern part of the site, including a possible gun emplacement.
The southern part of the site consists of a series of rectangular banked enclosures and bank and ditch boundaries. It seems likely that at least some of these enclosures and boundaries relate to the monastic site, however the Broomhill and Weeting rabbit warren (NHER 54063), which was owned by the Priory, was also within this area and it is therefore feasible that some of these earthworks relate to warrening activity. It is also possible that the embanked enclosures relate to the former site of the warren lodge. It has previously been suggested that the warren lodge may have been at the Priory site (see NHER 31601), despite map evidence suggesting it was located elsewhere.
Recent photography (S4) and the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S5) would suggest that very few traces of this site remains, due to later activity and development.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• BANK (EARTHWORK)? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD?)