Name:Small undated rectilinear enclosure, perhaps post medieval and related to warrening

Summary

Three sides of a small, rectilinear enclosure, perhaps of post-medieval date and related to warrening, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. Whether the fourth, southern side ever existed is not known. The enclosure is one of many such sites visible across what was Thetford Warren (NHER 54069); some are depicted on 19th and 20th-century maps. They were perhaps used to trap the rabbits, or for growing fodder crops.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Three sides of a small, rectilinear enclosure, perhaps of post-medieval date and related to warrening, are visible as earthworks on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1). Whether the fourth, southern side ever existed is not known. The enclosure is one of many such sites visible across what was Thetford Warren (NHER 54069); some are depicted on 19th and 20th-century maps. They were perhaps used to trap the rabbits, or for growing fodder crops.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 16 February 2017.

• RABBIT WARREN (Unknown date)