Name:Possible Neolithic flint mine

Summary

A near-circular pit, perhaps relating to a Neolithic flint mine, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and is still visible on imagery from a recent lidar survey (flown in 2015). Its regular shape and its proximity to Grimes Graves (NHER 5640) suggests this interpretation.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A near-circular pit, perhaps relating to a Neolithic flint mine, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S1), and is still visible on imagery from a recent lidar survey (flown in 2015) (S2). Its regular shape and its proximity to Grimes Graves (NHER 5640) suggests this interpretation. It also does not appear to be a particularly 'fresh' earthwork in 1946.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 19 January 2017.

• FLINT MINE? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)