Name:Neolithic worked flints and partially perforated quartzite pebble

Summary

Various Neolithic flint objects recovered from land belonging to Heath Farm, Edingthorpe, some time prior to 1971. These objects include ;arts of two polished flint axeheads, two flaked axes, a scraper. A perforated pebble of uncertain date was also found.

Parish:PASTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1971. Stray Find.
At some time prior to 1971 a number of Neolithic flint objects were recovered on land belonging to Heath Farm, Edingthorpe (not Heath Farm, Paston). These included:
Parts of two polished flint axes (unfinished cutting edge and butt end). See sketch in file (S1).
Roughly chipped flint ?axe roughout (probably abandoned in early stage of manufacture). See sketch in file (S2).
Roughly flaked axehead. See sketch in file (S3).
Flake scraper, with retouched back.

A quartzite pebble with incomplete hourglass perforation was also found, presumably an unfinished pebble mace. These objects are not closely datable having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.
T. McClough (NCM). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 July 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 1501 BC)