Name:Stow Hill Windmill

Summary

A famous landmark of the north Norfolk landscape, this tarred brick tower mill was built by 1827 and continued to work until 1930. It was striped of its machinery and converted to a house in 1930, then damaged by lightning in 1955. After many years of work it has now been restored, and with its timber cap, sails and fantail is an impressive monument.

Parish:PASTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1978. Visit.
Windmill. Four storey brick tower mill, retaining cap, two sails and fantail, but machinery gone except for brake wheel and windshaft. Sails were Cubitt's Patent. Built 1827, windows blocked up between 1880 and 1920; converted to house 1930; damaged by lightning 1955; part restored 1961; two sails blown off 1928 (and lying in yard at time of visit). Under restoration by Windmills Trust. Millstone used as step for adjacent cottage, and part of old stock used as garden seat.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 October 1978.

Listing grade II 1986 (S1) notes machinery installed in 1983 from Houghton Conquest Mill, Bedfordshire.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 August 1986.

(S2) Shows the mill in c.1946 complete with cap and sails.
A. Rix (HES), 29 September 2011.

Newspaper cuttings (S3) in file.

Seven photographs of the mill showing the second stock being hoisted back on the mill. The photographs are undated but the second stock was hoisted back on the mill in 1981. See (S4).
A. Rix (HES), 25 January 2012.

Newspaper cuttings (S5) and (S6) in file.