Name:'The Bothy', Hales Hall

Summary

Small barn that lies on the eastern side of what was once the outer court of Hales Hall (NHER 1053). Although originally thought to be of probable 17th century date, a dendrochronological survey undertaken in 2013 suggests that the original part of the structure actually dates to the mid AD 1590. Various elements of the adjacent former gatehouse range (NHER 60039) were found to be of a similar age (although this building was first constructed in the AD 1490s).

Parish:LODDON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Small barn at Hales Hall known as the 'Bothy'.
Previously recorded under NHER 1053.

February 1977. Listed Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Barn, probably 17th century. Red and blue brick. Steep pantile roof with coped gable ends. Interior: floor (later) with reused moulded beams."
P. Watkins (HES), 8 March 2017. Amended 13 December 2021.

Noted in (S2).

1978. Field Observation.
Site visited by E. Rose.
This appears to be a 17th-century two-storey cottage, built with reused 15th-century material; it has a remarkably unusual wattle and daub upper floor on 17th-century beams. This was ruinous at time of visit but it is planned to restore it.
Information from file notes for NHER 1053 (S3).
P. Watkins (HES), 8 March 2017.

2013. Dendrochronological Survey.
Analysis of core samples taken from various timbers within the hall gatehouse range (NHER 60039), barn (NHER 60040) and bothy at Hales Hall.
The original part of the bothy appears to date to the mid AD 1590s. It is therefore contemporary with the extant roofs of the east and middle sections of the hall range and the east end ground- and first-floor ceilings of the hall range date, which also date to the mid AD 1590s. The original hall range and the barn were probably constructed in the AD 1490s.
The ground-floor ceiling in the bothy extension uses reused timbers that were originally felled in AD 1410-1435 and AD 1468-1493.
P. Watkins (HES), 22 August 2019.

• BARN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)