Name:St Bartholomew's Church, Hanworth

Summary

A medieval parish church which may date back to the Late Saxon or Norman period. The chancel is the oldest part of the church, and once had an apse before alterations in the 14th century created a rectangular chancel. New windows were installed in the 14 and 15th centuries, and the large font dates to the 14th century.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1960. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Parish church. Medieval. Flint, iron-bound conglomerate with stone and brick dressings. Lead and slate roofs. West tower, nave, south aisle, north porch, chancel. Tower of 3 stages, diagonal buttresses. C19 3-light west window. External stair to south east corner. Square ringing chamber openings; 2-light Perpendicular bell-openings under 4-centred arches. Gargoyles. Parapet with finials at the corners. Buttressed south aisle of 4 bays with 4 3-light late medieval windows under 4-centred arches with hood moulds. Small chamfered doorway between first and second bays with hood mould. Lead roof. Clerestorey has 8 2-light windows with alternate brick and flint voussoirs. North nave of 3 bays with 2 3-light windows with panel tracery. Unbuttressed chancel with 3 blocked windows to north; one of which is round-headed in conglomerate, flanked by 2 later, one having remains of cusped tracery; eaves raised. To south restored Y-tracery window, one partly blocked square headed 3-light traceried window and a C19 vestry with brick dressings. East window of 3 lights, restored, having reticulated tracery. Unbuttressed north porch with stone quoins to north-west corner, rest of quoins brick probably of C16. Wooden barge board to gable. Rendered outer arch. Nave doorway chamfered, arch with hollows and rolls. Wave moulded hood mould. Interior 4-bay arcade with octagonal piers and abaci. Arch-braced roof with castellated wall-plate; an angel to one boss. Aisle roof arch-braced. Cusped piscina under square hood mould to south aisle. Tower arch has attached shaft rising to form continuous moulding to arch; restored inner arch orders. Hacked chancel arch; traces of rood stair. Lancet piscina; depressed ogee sedilia with drop seat. Blocked north window tracery visible. Arms of Queen Anne over chancel arch. Ledger slabs to Doughty's of 1667, 1673, 1698, 1742. Plain octagonal font on octagonal shafts. Box pew to west of south aisle with wooden canopy and memorial urn of 1766 above.
H. Mellor (HES), 26 June 2017.

?Late Saxon window and conglomerate quoins, 14th to 15th century work.