Name:St Michael's Church, Sidestrand

Summary

St Michael's Chruch may appear to be a late medieval parish church, but the current building does in fact date to 1881. It is a copy, using much of the original materials, of the original parish church, the majority of which was moved earlier in the 19th century due to the advancing tides.

Most of the south porch is derived from the original, as well as a perpendicular style (1350-1539) chancel arch and a 15th century cross in the nave east wall. The tower is apparently to the original design, octagonal and embattled. Inside, there is Jacobean panelling in the chancel and pulpit, and an organ case dating to around 1800.

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Built 1880 with materials brought from NHER 6797.
See that record for details.

March 1978. Visit.
Tower however is a copy of 1881 of the one that fell in 1840. East window all of 1881, the others early Perpendicular from old church except for two in chancel Y-tracery, apparently original. Perpendicular chancel arch. Ogee angle piscina in sedilia in southeast window. Most of south porch original. Figure of angel or saint now set over south door, the 15th century cross in nave east wall. Stone coffin lid (with another with foliate cross) in tower, together with the font - massive with panelled stem. Piscina now in nave southeast corner. Jacobean panelling in chancel and pulpit. Organ case around 1800. War memorial using Renaissance niche bought in an antique shop and adapted by Seely and Paget. Hatchment. Royal Arms George IV after Irish Union. Chalice, Norwich 1567 (inscribed 1593) Dutch wafer box. Gable cross and tracery fragments lie outside east wall, gargoyle outside north.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 March 1978.

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)