Name:Site of old St Michael's Church, Sidestrand

Summary

Old St Michael's church was demolished in 1880 because it was threatened by coastal erosion. Only the tower was left standing but collapsed over the cliff in 1916. A new church (NHER 6803) was built further inland in 1880 and many of the architectural features of the old church were used in the construction.

Parish:SIDESTRAND, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Had tower, nave and chancel. East and south chancel windows were blocked, but on east window mullion figure of angel or saint with cup. Recess in east wall: piscina. Easter sepulchre. Nave windows were Perpendicular. South porch had niche. Carved bench ends. Octagonal font. Stone coffin lid inscribed with cross in circle, in churchyard see (S1). Tower with octagonal top collapsed 1841, rebuilt as round with pointed cap. 1880 church demolished except tower and rebuilt with same materials on site NHER 6803. During demolition, portions of 15th century stone cross of unusual form inscribed 'orate p aia Wolli Attewod' found in fill behind wallplate on south side. Tower fell over cliff 1916. Last portion of churchyard wall fell after 1936. Setting of Clement Scott's 'Garden of Sleep'.

Confirmed site totally over cliff.

Appropriate section from (S2) in file.