Name:Hanworth Hall, Hanworth

Summary

An early 18th century mansion designed by the architect Matthew Brettingham, who also worked at Holkham Hall. The hall was built on the site of an earlier building which burnt down in about 1700. The hall is built of brick with stone dressings, and has a stone flagged entrance hall and oak panelling. The upstairs drawing room has a marble fireplace with an elaborate plaster overmantel.

Parish:HANWORTH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Country house. Circa 1700. Brick with stone dressings. Hipped slate roof. Double pile plan. Main (east) facade of 2 storeys and attic, 9 bays. Brick plinth with stone cap. Centre 3 bays project slightly under a pediment with stone dressings and oculus to the tympanum with radiating glazing bars."
P. Beers (HES), 10 June 2020.

January 1977. Field Observation.
Early 18th century brick mansion of 9 bays and 2 storeys, with central three bays slightly projecting under a pediment. Moulded string course between storeys, and flat pilasters in moulded brick around door. 2 pedimented dormers on hipped roof: large chimneys. Brickwork renewed in parts. Stone fireplace in entrance hall. Adjoining farm buildings have shaped gables. Architect said to be Brettingham. Excellent condition. Impressive position on hill across park from
church.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 02 January 1977.

November 1981. Field Observation.
At above date the owner would not allow a close inspection.
A closer look was possible at the outbuildings only (now Hall Cottages) one with shaped gable attached to the Hall is probably contemporary, but the other free standing buildings seem to be 19th century copies.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 05 November 1981.

List entry Hanworth Park (S3), NHER 30439, states hall was built about 1700 (an earlier hall was burnt down and may have been on the same site, information from NCC), and enlarged 1740 to 50 by Brettingham the Elder. Enlarged again 1881.
E. Rose (NLA), 28 February 1994.

Within the grounds of the hall is an ancient Spanish chestnut tree believed to be about 400 years old.
S. Howard (NLA), 17 June 2010.

September 2019. Minor Amendment to Listing.
The mapped location of this record has been corrected.
When Listed in February 1952, this record was located at TG 19332 35491. This incorrectly placed it at Hanworth Memorial Hall, The Common. It has been moved approximately 564m to the SE of this point and is now located at TG 19761 35119, Hanworth Hall, Hanworth Hall Estate.
See Minor Amendment notification (S4) for further details.
P. Beers (HES), 09 June 2020.

Published summary (S5), journal article (S6), OS record card (S7), illustration (S8; 1993), aerial photograph (S9), and photograph (S10) are also held in HER archives.