Name:Boundaries perhaps associated with Thetford Warren Lodge

Summary

A rapid earthwork identification survey in 2011 revealed two long irregular depressions and a scarp. They are thought to be boundaries possibly associated with Thetford Warren Lodge. A subsequent desk-based survey using aerial photographs and lidar failed to identify any features of particular significance at this location, amongst an extensive spread of boundaries and trackways (NHER 61542).

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 2011. Walkover Survey.
Rapid earthwork identification survey.
Sections of boundary visible as irregular depressions up to 4m wide and 0.7m deep. It is possible that they are associated with Thetford Warren Lodge (NHER 2760).
S. Howard (HES), 16 September 2011.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
No features of particular significance were identified on the consulted sources at the location of the scarp and boundaries described above. The entire area surrounding Thetford Warren Lodge and extending across Thetford golf course is covered by the extensive remains of numerous earthwork boundaries and trackways (NHER 61542).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 10th February 2017.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)