Name:Undated trackway possibly associated with Thetford Warren Lodge

Summary

A rapid earthwork identification survey in 2011 recorded a trackway with scarps and a slight hollow that may be contemporary with Warren Lodge. It could have originated in the medieval period, although it is depicted on historical maps and remains in use today. The extent of the modern trackway has been mapped from aerial photographs and lidar imagery from a survey flown in 2015. It has also been mapped continuing for some 300m to the north; this section survives as an earthwork but does not appear to still be in use. The trackway forms just one element of a much more extensive area of trackways and boundaries (NHER 61542) evident on the aerial photographs and lidar in the area surrounding Thetford Warren Lodge (NHER 2760).

August 2011. Walkover Survey.
Rapid earthwork identification survey.
A trackway measuring 4m wide with scarps up to 0.5m high producing a slight hollow way which could suggest that the site might be associated with Warren Lodge (NHER 2760) and may date from the medieval period. An offshoot pathway to the west is of a similar form to the north-south section as does a short length extending north-east to the road.
S. Howard (HES), 15 September 2011.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The trackway described above is visible as a modern track and occasional earthworks on aerial photographs such as (S2) and imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S3); this portion has been mapped by extent. It has also been mapped as an earthwork ditch continuing some 300m to the north. This latter section is shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 6-inch map (S4), but appears to have gone out of use by 1946 (S2). The trackway forms just one element of a much more extensive area of trackways and boundaries (NHER 61542) evident on the aerial photographs and lidar in the area surrounding Thetford Warren Lodge (NHER 2760). The mapped extent of the trackway has been significantly extended to include the additional earthworks identified in this survey [1].
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 9 February 2017.

• TRACKWAY (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD? to 2100 AD)