Name:St Felix' Church, Babingley

Summary

14th century parish church, now in ruins and roofless. This church is associated with the deserted settlement of Babingley (NHER 3257).

Parish:SANDRINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 3257.

August 1960. Listed, Grade I.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"14th century parish church, now in ruins and roofless. Carstone and Sandringham sandstone with limestone dressings."
See (S1) for further information.
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 21 January 2020.

This church is associated with the deserted settlement of Babingley (NHER 3257).
The monument includes standing and buried remains of St Felix's Church and the churchyard around it. The standing remains of the church, which are Listed Grade I include a west tower, the nave with a south aisle and adjoining porch, and the chancel. With the exception of the porch, these are now roofless, but the tower and many parts of the walls still stand to full height. Originally there was also an aisle on the north side of the nave, and although this has been demolished and is no longer visible, buried remains will survive. The earliest datable architectural features belong to the first half of the 14th century, although the building is thought to incorporate elements of an older structure and the dedication to St Felix suggests the possibility of a pre-Conquest church on or near the site.
See Scheduling for further information.
A. Cattermole (HES), 8 August 2011.