Name:Boundary Wall, Gateway and Barn west of Salhouse Hall

Red brick 19th century boundary wall and gateway, and adjacent barn.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Boundary wall and gateway to stable yard, incorporating south gable wall of barn to west. 19th century red brick with stone and gault brick dressings: elaborate boundary wall to stable yard coped and castellated. False gable on east side with octagonal angle turrets with castellated tops; one and two-light cusped openings with chamfered gault brick surrounds; frieze of terra-cotta panels, stepped string course, rectangular drips over openings, roll moulded parapet and gable finial. Wall curves to north to link with gateway dated 1847 : double-chamfered four-centred arch; castellated parapet on arched and cusped corbel table. Two small flanking piers with gable finials with stone shields inset above. Wall to west of gateway incorporating lean-to stones on north side and south gable of four-stead barn : 19th century red brick with sheet asbestos roof. two-light window with 'Y'-tracery in south gable. Roll-moulded coping to gable parapets. Double doors on west side, flanked by staged buttresses. Vent loops with cusped heads and chamfered gault brick reveals. North gable has iron letters W Lean-to on east side. Boundary wall, gateway and R A. barn included for group value with Salhouse Hall.
A. Cattermole (HES), 16 June 2011.

• BARN (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)