Name:Unprovenanced ?Palaeolithic retouched flint flake (Salthouse, poorly located)

Summary

During the 1920s what was believed to be a retouched Palaeolithic flint flake was recovered from a gravel deposit at Salthouse. Although the exact provenance of this object is not recorded it was most likely recovered from the foreshore. It should be noted that at least one subsequent author regarded this as a dubious artefact.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1929. Stray Find.
In 1929 J. Reid Moir reported a number of what he believed to be Palaeolithic implements that had been recovered from the "cannon-shot gravels" exposed along the North Norfolk coast (S1). These objects were found by Reid Moir, J. E. Sainty and G. Maynard as part of research funded by the Percy Sladen Trust and included a "flake implement" from "Glacial Gravel" at Salthouse (almost certainly recovered from the foreshore). This object is fully described and illustrated in (S1).
Informaton from (S2).
Although this flake was listed in (S3) as a retouched flake/flake implement it was regarded by Wymer as a dubious specimen, who noted the apparent absence of both a striking platforma and a cone of percussion (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 June 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC? to 10001 BC?)