Name:Bishop Bridge, Bishopgate

Summary

It is recorded that Bishop Bridge was begun in 1340. The current building is of flint with brick and stone dressings, with three spans of segmental stone arches on piers. It has been maintained by the city since 1393, before which it was owned by the Priory. A gate (NHER 26015) was erected on the bridge in the 13th or 14th century.

Bishop Bridge, Bishopgate.

Bisshopesbrege (1269) Schram. Maintained by city since 1393 and previously by Prior. Gate erected mid 14th century. Licence for building 1275 (Whittingham's map of close).
Three arched bridge with modern parapet. Possibly built by Spank in the mid 14th century according to (S1), but (S2) says it was erected or rebuilt in 1295.
See mentioned in (S3) and (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 January 2018.

1954. Listed Grade II*.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Bridge. Circa 1340 onwards. Flint with brick dressings. Stone and brick. Three spans of segmental stone arches on piers. Parapet with semi-circular return at west end and wrought-iron lamp-standard on north side."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
See schedule in file.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 January 2018. Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.

Reference (S7) however states bridge is late 13th century by Richard Spynk (not Spank) and passed from the control of the priory into that of the city in 1393. The gatehouse was demolished 1790.
Compiled by E. Rose 13 January 1997.

See press cuttings (S8)-(S9).
T. Sunley (NLA) 7 November 2007.

February 1998. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of repaving works on Bishop Bridge.
The excavations revealed an ashlar wall which formed the south side of the tower, abutted by the remains of a substantial brick buttress.
Finds recovered included medieval/post-medieval and post-medieval pottery sherds, clay tobacco pipe fragments and a copper alloy disc.
The results of this work are summarised in (S10) and noted in (S11) but no report was produced. See project archive in file and newspaper articles (S12) and (S13).
J. Allen, 9 November 2000. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 23 January 2018.

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)