Name:Site of militia barracks, All Saints' Green

Summary

The former Norfolk Militia Artillery barracks. The main component was Ivory House (NHER 26007) along with a parade ground and stable ranges.

Full description

Site of former militia barracks developed from 1860 around and including Ivory House (NHER 26007) and a parade ground to the north. (S1) shows 2 long ranges of buildings flanking and extending to the rear of Ivory house forming a yard. That on the western side appears to have accommodated stabling and a terrace of 5 houses. The site has also been recorded as Artillery barracks and a depot for the Royal Norfolk Territorials. (S2) marks a Drill Hall. The site was later owned by the Norwich Co-operative Society and one of their former stable buildings, believed to date from 1895, survives (NHER 26533). The use as barracks continued as they are still recorded in a 1929 directory. The All Saints Green façade of the western stable range survived until at least 1988, albeit in derelict condition. Photographs show it had a later façade added with a shaped 'dutch' style gable in the Norwich Co-operative Society's house style to match those of NHER 26533. The Co-op are believed to have owned the site until 1968, after which it was acquired by Norwich City Council, who in turn sold it on in the 1990s.
A. Yardy (HES), 08 February 2013.

February 2003. Building Survey.
Examination of various buildings in the so-called 'Orchard Gate' area, prior to the redevelopment of the bus station site. Report (S3) includes a brief account of the buildings that were associated with both the former militia barracks and the subsequent use of the site by the Norwich Co-operative Society Dairy.
P. Watkins (HES), 9 November 2015.

• BARRACKS (19th Century - 1860 AD to 1900 AD?)