Name:Earthwork banks, part of possible road

Summary

A fragmentary linear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs on land to the south of Brandon Road, Thetford. It appears to be an extension of the linear bank recorded under NHER 33729, which was interpreted as part of the possible Lakenheath Way.

December 2010. Norfolk NMP.
A fragmentary linear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S1-S3) on land to the south of Brandon Road, Thetford. The bank runs for over 1km from TL 8508 8279 to TL 8610 8290 and measures up to 11m in width. It appears to be an extension of the linear bank recorded under NHER 33729, which was interpreted as part of the possible Lakenheath Way.
E. Bales (NMP), 14 Dec 2010.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The western end of the undated, possibly medieval to post medieval, earthwork bank described above, has been re-mapped from imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S4). Together with its continuation to the west, it has been recorded as part of the extensive boundaries, trackways and enclosures (NHER 61542) visible as earthworks within and around Thetford Warren.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23rd January 2019.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)