Name:Earthwork banks and ditches

Summary

Fragmentary banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on land to the south of the Little Ouse River, Thetford. These features may represent medieval to post medieval drainage of the area into the Little Ouse River, as there appear to be a number of more recent drainage features in the area.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

They are centred on TL 8546 8319, and may represent medieval to post medieval drainage of the area into the Little Ouse River, as there appear to be a number of more recent drainage features in the area.
E. Bales (NMP), 14 Dec 2010.

• DRAINAGE DITCH? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD?)